Monday, August 31, 2009

What, WHAT?!?

Yesterday I got in an AMAZING workout with my deliciously sexy husband. I ran one mile in 9 min 55 seconds [my best time since starting running in december] then did circuit training workout with weights coached by the hubs. After all of that, I wanted to push it to the limit and do one more mile, and so i did. I went harder, and faster and beat my best time!! WOOO! So now it is 9 min and 20 seconds!! I'm so stinkin porud of myself.

Weigh in was saturday: 139.0 MAINTAIN. Bleh. Dont care. I know I'm totally working this! I'm eating well and working out like a maniac.

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Been a while..

So much has happened since I last wrote in here.

So much that I can't write about.

I'm back on my grind. Weighed in @ 139.0 on Saturday, so thats great. I was down to 137 @ one point.. and then gained 5 lbs when my mother came to stay for a week. I enjoyed every singleone of those fatty mcfat fat meals she made. But I didnt enjoy how I felt after it all, or the weight I had gained back after working so hard to lose it. Grrr..

So anyways I'm back to running DAILY. Except for Sundays. And I am now also the proud owner of a Wii Fit! <3 YAY. Its pretty awesome. I did it for an hr the other day and I was sore forever! Its not like hardcore cardio workouts ofcourse but it makes you leaner for sure. Its all about good posture and balance, which I deffinitely need improvement in!

Alright my girls have woken up from their mid day slumbers.. And its lunch time!

till next time! <3

Monday, July 20, 2009

Week Recap!

Woooo.. What a week!

Well lets start off with my weigh-in on saturday :

Woot woot! down .4 from last week!! YAY!

And then for the 15 weeks challenge!

We were supposed to do a day of CLEAN EATING, and I did it! I had black coffee for breakfast and heres my lunch and dinner :

Yeah so the pictures wont budge.. GRR.. Anyhoot lunch was eggs with tomoatoes and spinach and lime juice -YUMMOLA!
Dinner was : sweet potato, brocolli, and salmon! another yumm! :)
Also wednesdays challenge was to go outside and run/walk. I do that everyweek but alas I have no pictures because I cant run with my camera or cell phone. Regardless I did do do it! 3 times last week but if I cant count it for the lack of pictures so be it!! <33
Thanks for reading!! <3 God bless!!

Friday, July 10, 2009

Happy Happy Birthday !!

Today's my daughters 3rd birthday!
Tomorrow we're gonna have a little BBQ and get a bouncy castle thing for her and her little friends to enjoy! Aww.. I cant believe its been three whole years already!!
anyhoot! I gotta do the the housewife/mommy thing! Get party supplies and the like.. Just wanted everyone to know my babys one year older!
God Bless!

Wednesday, July 8, 2009


Yeah so I did the tone your triceps work out today. (for the 15 week challenge) Holy Frijole. Seriously my arms hurt now as I type this. She wasnt playing when she made up that workout.

I ran 2 miles this morning with my super hero girlies! <3 I love running with them so much. If it werent for them.. I know I'd be slacking off. Complacent even. But they make me want to push myself. Its awesome! Oh and I also did this little workout clip on youtube. You repeat it 3 times for a 25 minutes workout. That was pretty intense too. If you want a good workout than look up "makingthebest09" on YT.

I've been taking clips of my day everyday and I plan to make a different style of video for my weigh in on saturday. I'm kinda excited. lol I'm probable going to record myself doing some sort of work out here @ home to add to it.

alright peeps I'm out!

Sunday, July 5, 2009

Losing it!

I'm so stressed out right now. UGH!

Anyways I dont want to get into why so on to happier thoughts!!

I lost MORE weight! I'm @ 139.4!! WHAT?!! I'm inthe 130's!! I almost fainted when I saw those numbers! lol I dunno what I'm gonna do @ goal! haha

I've been working out like a mad woman. Friday we ran our 5.6 miles, and tomorrow we'll do 3. stickin to my workout plan, and it feels so good! :) okay to bed with me!! <3

oh and I never did the food challenge or the work out challenge for that matter... busy busy busy.. :(

Thursday, July 2, 2009

Heres the scoop!

I got a new scale today! <3>
*** ~142.8~***

YAY! Mind you this was at Noon so thats after breakfast and water and a snack. LOL But ya know what I mean.

I'm going to be weighing in now on sundays. I've joined 2 challenges, one on YT and one on here. :)

The one here is hosted by :

And my next post on here will be our first challenge. FYI. Its to make a sinful food but re create it in a healthier manner. WOOT WOOT! I'm excited! Not sure what I'm making yet but I'll be making it tomorrow!! <3